Lot 263: Barockliteratur - - Sallustius Crispus, Gaius. Von Catilinischer rottierung

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Barockliteratur - - Sallustius Crispus, Gaius. Von Catilinischer rottierung und Jugurthischem Krieg verteutscht: Sambt Etlichen Anmerckungen Und Angehengten Kriegs Discoursen. Durch Wilhelm von Calchum gnt Lohause, Obristen. Mit koloriertem gestochenen Titel. Bremen, de Villiers, 1629. 5 Bl., 619 (recte 561) S., 13 Bl. 20 x 15 cm. Pergamentband der Zeit (etwas fleckig und gewellt, Kapital etwas bestoßen). Seltene und einzige Ausgabe. - VD 17 23:236548M - Faber du Faur 177 - Katalog Manheimer 246 - nicht bei Goedeke und Dünnhaupt. - Wilhelm von Kalckheim (1584-1640) war Oberst in hessischen Diensten und geriet in der Schlacht bei Lutter am Barenberg 1626 in Gefangenschaft der Kaiserlichen, wo er die vorliegende Übersetzung schrieb. 1629 wurde er Mitglied der "Fruchtbringenden Gesellschaft" und starb 1640 als Kommandierender General in Rostock. - Titel etwas fleckig, mit Notiz im unteren Rand und mehreren Stempeln verso, teilweise im Rand schwach wasserfleckig, teilweise leicht gebräunt.
Artist or Maker: Sallustius Crispus, Gaius.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions