Lot 552: Bauhaus - - die neue linie. Monatsschrift. Jahrgang 2, Hefte 1-12 (Septembe

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Bauhaus - - die neue linie. Monatsschrift. Jahrgang 2, Hefte 1-12 (September 1930 - August 1931) in einem Band. Mit farbigen Umschlagillustrationen von Herbert Bayer, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Otto Arpke, Georg Teltscher und Irmgard Sörensen-Popitz sowie mit überaus zahlreichen Textabbildungen. Leipzig, Otto Beyer, 1930/1931. 36,5 x 27 cm. Halbleinwandband der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel (etwas angestaubt und berieben, Ecken und Kanten leicht bestoßen, Kapitale minimal eingerissen). Vorhanden sind alle Hefte des 2. Jahrgangs der zwischen 1929 und 1943 erschienenen, hochwertigen Kulturzeitung, die im Umkreis des Bauhauses gegründet wurde. - Zum Einjährigen beglückwünscht Thomas Mann die "anziehende, lebensvolle Zeitschrift ..., deren literarisches Niveau ich entschieden beachtlich finde". Diese bringt ihr Credo auf die kurze Formel "Leben der Gegenwart + Vertiefung + Takt + Kritik = die neue linie". - Die Hefte enthalten Textbeiträge von Peter Bamm, Ruth Schaumann, Regina Ullmann, Bruno Adler, Norbert Jacques, Wilhelm Scholz, Paul Alverdes u.v.a. Neben Beiträgen zu Mode, Reisen, Kunst und Gesellschaft werden in jedem Heft bemerkenswerte Bauten, meist im Bauhaus-Stil, vorgestellt, so das Gropius-Haus in Dessau oder Peter Behrens' "Ring der Frauen" auf der Berliner Bauausstellung 1931. - Die Umschlag-Illustrationen stammen von Herbert Beyer (3x), Otto Arpke (2x), Lazlo Moholy-Nagy (2x), Georg Teltscher (2x) Irmgard Sörensen-Popitz (1x). - Es fehlen die Umschläge von Heft 3 und 8, außerdem die Seiten 29-32 von Heft 12. Wenige kleinere Ausschnitte auf den Inseratsseiten, im redaktionellen Teil 5 kleinere Ausschnitte. - Insgesamt gutes Exemplar. Complete with all issues from September 1930 to August 1931 bound in contemp. half cloth (somewhat rubbed, edges bumped). - Nos. 3 and 8 without wrappers. Lacking pp29-32 in no. 12. A few smaller cutouts in the adverts. section, text with 5 smaller cut-outs. - Overall a very good copy.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions