Lot 550: Bauhaus - - Moholy-Nagy, Laszló. Zhivopis ili fotografija. (Malerei oder Ph

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
4 saved

More About this Item


Description: Bauhaus - - Moholy-Nagy, Laszló. Zhivopis ili fotografija. (Malerei oder Photographie). Mit zahlreichen, teils ganzseitigen Photoabbildungen. Moskau, Ogonjok, 1929. 87 S. 23 x 18 cm. Original-Broschur (Rücken unter Verwendung von Teilen des alten Materials restauriert, Hinterdeckel mit ergänzter Eckfehlstelle und mit Knickspur, Deckel stärker fleckig).
Erste russische Ausgabe auf der Grundlage des Bauhaus-Buches Nr. 8 (Malerei. Fotografie. Film) - Autopsie I, S. 170 (mit Abbildung). - Die russische Ausgabe ist ohne Umschlag erschienen und im Umfang kleiner, da auf den Teil zum Film verzichtet wurde. Mit zahlreichen kommentierten Photographien vom Verfasser, von Man Ray und Renger-Patzsch, die einen Querschnitt durch das Medium Photographie darstellen. - Innendeckel und Titelei etwas braunfleckig, die ersten 14 Seiten mit 2 schwächer werdenden Braunflecken im Rand, die letzten Seiten in der oberen Ecke knickspurig, insgesamt noch ordentlich erhalten.

First Russian edition, based on Bauhaus-Buch No. 8. - With numerous illustrations. Orig. printed wrappers (stained, with taped tear, spine and edges with small missing pieces). - Somewhat dog-eared, slightly browned, some light dampstaining to upper right corner, stamp to rear inner cover.

Artist or Maker: Moholy-Nagy, Laszló.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions