Lot 229: Brockedon William. Illustrations of the passes of the Alps... London: for the Author, 1828-1829

Libri Antichi e Rari

by FORUM AUCTIONS IN ITALY

Rome, RM, Italy

  • Brockedon William. Illustrations of the passes of the Alps... London: for the Author, 1828-1829

Description: Brockedon William. Illustrations of the passes of the Alps, by which Italy comunicates with France, Switzerland and Germany. London: for the Author, 1828-1829. Due volumi in-4° (mm 328x235). Pagine [6], 14, 15, 16, 16, 16, 14; [4], 16, 12, 16, 16, 16, 28. Esemplare stampato su carta forte. Una carta geografica a doppia pagina, 12 titoli incisi, 12 carte topografiche e 84 tavole su acciaio di vedute di montagne e località alpine, relative ai passi del Grande e Piccolo San Bernardo, San Gottardo, Moncenisio, Monginevro, Stelvio, Sempione, Tenda, Splunga, Brennero ecc. In ottimo stato di conservazione e ad ampi margini; alcune lievi fioriture. Bella legatura coeva in marocchino granata scuro, varie filettature e fregi in oro sui piatti, dorso a nervi con titolo e fregi in oro, dentelles interne, tagli dorati. Prima edizione di questa celebre opera che descrive i valichi alpini. Ogni capitolo è costituito dalla vignetta del titolo-frontespizio, da 7 tavole di vedute alpine, da una carta della strada e da alcune pagine di testo descrittivo (complessivamente le pagine del primo volume sono 97 e quelle del secondo 108). Brockedon fu pittore attivo durante il periodo 1812-1837; si recò per la prima volta sulle Alpi nel 1824, con il fine di esplorare i luoghi percorsi da Annibale, in seguito assistetta Murray durante la preparazione del volume Guida alla Svizzera; durante le sue ricerche attraversò le Alpi ben 58 volte, valicando 48 passi diversi. Perret 0723; Neate B, 170; Peyrot, 1-10. Two volumes. 4°. Copy printed on strong paper. A double-page map, 12 engraved titles, 12 topographic leaves and 84 plates on steel of mountains views and alpine places, on steps of the Great and Little St. Bernard, St. Gotthard, Mont Cenis, Montgenevre, Stelvio, Sempione, Curtain, Splunga, etc. Brenner. A very fine copy; some light foxing. Beautiful contemporary dark granata morocco, gilt fillets and tools on the covers, spine with raised bands and with gilt title and tool, inner dentelles, gilt edges. First edition of this famous work which describes the Alpine crossings. Each chapter is with the vignette of the title/title-page, the 4 plates of alpine views, a map of the street and some pages of descriptive (overall the pages of the first volume are 97 and the ones of the second volume are 108). Brockedon was painter during the period 1812-1837; he went for the first time on the alps in 1824, with the purpose of exploring the places paths by Hannibal, then witnessed Murray during the preparation of the volume Guida alla Svizzera; during his researches he crossed the alps 58 times, crossing 48 different steps. Perret 0723; Neate B, 170; Peyrot, 1-10.