Lot 231: Brydone Patrick. A Tour through Sicily and Malta... A new edition. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1806

Libri Antichi e Rari

by FORUM AUCTIONS IN ITALY

Rome, RM, Italy

  • Brydone Patrick. A Tour through Sicily and Malta... A new edition. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1806

Description: Brydone Patrick. A Tour through Sicily and Malta. In a series of letters to William Beckford... A new edition. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, in the Strand, 1806. In-8° (mm 210x132). Pagine xli, 387, [1] con una grande mappa della Sicilia e Malta incisa in rame fuori testo e più volte ripiegata. Ottimo esemplare. Legatura coeva in mezza pelle nocciola con punte, piatti rivestiti in carta marmorizzata, titolo e fregi in oro al dorso, piccole rotture alla cerniera posteriore. Firma di possesso illeggibile in principio d'opera, al contropiatto anteriore nota di possesso calligrafata del Tenente Colonnello Pepper, al di sotto di un piccolo disegno raffigurante un leone rampante stilizzato. Nuova edizione, l'originale risale al 1773, di questo scritto che si considera il primo dedicato - nell'ambito degli itinerari del Grand Tour - alla Sicilia. 8° (210x132 mm). xli, 387, [1] pages with a big map of Sicily and Malta engraved on copper out of text. A very fine copy. Contemporary hazel half-leather, marbled paper on the covers, gilt title and tools on the spine, small damages on the past hing. Unreadable ownership inscription at the begenning of the work, on the front pastedown ownership note of the Lieutenant Colonel Pepper, below a small drawing of a stylized lion rampant. New edition, the original one was published in 1773, of this writing which is considered the first one dedicated - related to the routes of the Grand Tour - to Sicily.