Lot 242: Calvisius, Sethus. Thesaurus latini sermonis, ex optimis quibusque latinita

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Calvisius, Sethus. Thesaurus latini sermonis, ex optimis quibusque latinitatis auctoribus congestus, et in locos communes, secundum naturalem rerum seriem, digestus. Mit Holzschnittvignette am Titel. Leipzig und Frankfurt/O., Thieme, 1623. 8 Bl., 931 S., 21 Bl. Nachgebunden 12 Bl. mit handschriftlichem alphabetischen lateinischen Register. 17 x 10 cm. Pergamentband der Zeit über Holzdeckeln (Bindebänder fehlen, Bezug des vorderen Deckels an den Rändern teilweise gelöst, Deckel gewellt).
Seltene, noch frühe Ausgabe des erstmals 1610 erschienenen und zuletzt 1666 aufgelegten Handbuchs. - Jöcher I, 1583. - Der thüringische Komponist, Musiktheoretiker und Astronom Sethus Calvisius (1556-1617), Sohn eines Tagelöhners, genoss in Magdeburg eine humanistische Schulbildung und wurde 1582 Kantor der Fürstenschule Pforta, wo er 12 Jahre lang wirkte und "den besonderen musikalischen Ruf dieser Anstalt begründet(e)" (MGG 2, 675). Sein vorliegendes Spätwerk ist ein nach Sachgruppen geordnetes deutsch-lateinisches Synonymenlexikon in der Art eines Dornseiff, Roget oder Textor'schen Thesaurus. Unter den lateinischen Sachgruppen finden sich deutsche Lemmata (Wörter und Ausdrücke), denen die lateinischen Entsprechungen, oft auch ganze Wendungen und loci communes umfassend, beigestellt sind. - Teils etwas gebräunt, vereinzelt minimal wasserrandig, einige kleine Randläsuren zu Beginn, alter Besitzvermerk am Titel.

Artist or Maker: Calvisius, Sethus.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions