Charles Leickert

Lot 6050: Charles Leickert

Henry's Auktionshaus AG

October 29, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Mutterstadt, Germany
3 saved

Description: Charles Leickert 1816 Brussels - 1907 Mainz, wellknown landscape painter, pupil of Andreas Schelhout, famous for his small-scale winter landscapes, here: Ice pleasure, good executionof the individual figures in the motion and clothing, spherical very nicely, skillful decay imagery, oil / wood, signed lower left in white, approx 24 x 29.5 cm, pomp frame, image slightly dirty with gold paint . German Description: Charles Leickert, 1816 Brüssel -, 1907 Mainz, bekannter Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Andreas Schelhout, berühmt für seine kleinformatigen Winterlandschaften, hier: Eisvergnügen, feine vierfache Tiefenstaffelunggute Ausführung der einzelnen Figuren in der Bewegung und Kleidung, sphärisch sehr schön angelegt, gekonnte Zerfallsmetaphorik, Öl/Holz, li. u. weiß signiert, ca. 24 x 29.5 cm, Prunkrahmen, Bild etwas mit Goldfarbe verschmutzt
Condition Report: 2

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Ask for shipping cost

fine Arts

Henry's Auktionshaus AG
October 29, 2016, 3:00 PM CET

Mutterstadt, Germany

32.0%
€0 €400 €40
€401 €1,000 €50
€1,001 €2,000 €200
€2,001 €3,000 €300
€3,001 €4,000 €400
€4,001 €10,000 €500
€10,001 €20,000 €2,000
€20,001 €30,000 €3,000
€30,001 €40,000 €4,000
€40,001 €50,000 €5,000
€50,001+ €5,000
Payment details: For the first purchase we only accept wire transfer.
Shipping Terms: Ask for shipping cost