Lot 609: DADA - - Anthologie Dada. Para�t sous la direction de Tristan Tzara. Mit 7

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
4 saved

More About this Item


Description: DADA - - Anthologie Dada. Para�t sous la direction de Tristan Tzara. Mit 7 (inkl. Vorderumschlag) Original-Textholzschnitten von Hans Arp, 1 Original-Holzschnitt von Marcel Janco (hinterer Umschlag), 2 von Raoul Hausmann und 1 von H. Richter, 2 Lithographien von Eggeling, illustriertes Titelblatt und 2 Illustrationen von Picabia sowie 7 einmontierte Bilder von Giacometti, Richter, Kandinsky, Klee, van Rees und Arp. Zürich, Mouvement Dada (Julius Heuberger), (15. Mai 1919). 32 S. 28 x 19 cm. Illustrierter Original-Umschlag (etwas gebräunt und leicht angerändert, leichte Knickspuren).
DADA 4-5. - Doppelnummer der insgesamt sieben Nummern umfassenden, von Tzara gegründeten wichtigsten Zeitschrift des Züricher Dadaismus mit dem Sondertitel "Anthologie Dada". - Verkauf 21f - Motherwell-Karpel 66 und S. 130ff. - Arntz 40-47 - Raabe 34 - Dada in Zürich 90. - Exemplar der französischen Ausgabe mit den zusätzlichen Holzschnitten von Hans Arp, die an Stelle seiner deutschen Texte in dieser Ausgabe erschienen. - Auch andere deutsche Texte wurden von Tzara für diese Ausgabe durch französische Texte ersetzt. - Enthalten sind Beiträge von Tzara, Picabia, Cocteau, Reverdy, Breton, Aragon, Radiguet u.a. - Auf blauem, rotem und weißem Papier gedruckt. - Titel stockfleckig, weitere leichtere Stockflecken vereinzelt auf den Blättern, teils papierbedingte leichtere Ausbleichungen, schwache Knick- und Bräunungsspuren, vorderer Umschlag und die ersten 2 Blatt mit winzigem Nadelloch.

French edition with additional woodcuts by Arp. - Orig. illustr. wrapper (somewhat browned, with light fraying and some crease-marks). - Title foxed, light foxing to some leaves, partly some light fading, minor browning and creasing, front wrapper and first to leaves with tiny hole.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions