Lot 614: DADA - - Die Pleite. Illustrierte Halbmonatsschrift. Hg. von Wieland Herzfe

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
4 saved

More About this Item


Description: DADA - - Die Pleite. Illustrierte Halbmonatsschrift. Hg. von Wieland Herzfelde und George Grosz. Jahrgang I, Hefte 1-6. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und Illustrationen von George Grosz, John Heartfield, Th. Th. Heine u.a. Berlin, Malik-Verlag, 1919-1920. Formate von 22 x 14,5 cm bis 48 x 32 cm. Original-Heftung und Original-Umschlag (1) (1 Heft mit 2 kleinen Randfehlstellen).
Dietzel/Hügel III, 2410 - Raabe, Zeitschriften 66 - Hermann 291-294 - Dada-global 29-34 - Bis auf die beiden illegal erschienenen Hefte 7 und 10/11 komplette Folge der politisch-satirischen Zeitschrift mit expressionistischen und dadaistischen Einflüssen, die danach nur noch als Beilage in "Der Gegner" erschien. Die Zeitschrift erschien als Nachfolger von "Jedermann sein eigner Fußball", deren Veröffentlichung zur Inhaftierung von W. Herzfelde führte, welche in Heft 2 ("Schutzhaft") thematisiert und deshalb von den Behörden verboten wurde. Auch Grosz und Einstein wurde im selben Monat noch von den Behörden verfolgt. Als Schutz vor weiterer Verfolgung durch die Zensurbehörden wurden die Artikel der folgenden Nummern deshalb nicht mehr namentlich gezeichnet. - Die Zeichnungen von G. Grosz in jeder Nummer bestimmen das Gesicht dieser radikalen Berliner Zeitschrift. Enthält Beiträge der Herausgeber Heartfield, Einstein und Mehring. - Mit der äußerst seltenen, infolge seiner Inhaftierung als Nr. 2 der Pleite erschienenen Broschüre "Schutzhaft" von Herzfelde kaum auffindbar. - 1 Heft leicht stockfleckig, vereinzelt mit kleinen Randläsuren, teils papierbedingt etwas gebräunt, insgesamt aber \b außergewöhnlich gut erhalten und komplett wie hier von größter Seltenheit.

Except for the illegally published issues 7 and 10/11 complete set. - Orig. issues and orig. wrappers (1) (1 issue with 2 minor marginal losses). - 1 issue slightly foxed, minor marginal fraying in places, some occasional browning due to paper. Exceptionally well preserved set.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions