Lot 615: DADA - - Die Quirlsanze. Für Ball, Sidiographie und Politik. (Verfasst von

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
2 saved

More About this Item


Description: DADA - - Die Quirlsanze. Für Ball, Sidiographie und Politik. (Verfasst von Rudolf Blümner). Mit 1 aquarellierten Illustration von Paul Busch auf dem Titel sowie 3 weiteren Illustrationen von Kurt Schwitters, Oskar Kokoschka und Paul Busch sowie einem Grundriss der Ballräumlichkeiten. Berlin, Der Sturm, März 1921. 12 S. (inklusive Umschlag). 28,8 x 22,4 cm. Original-Heftung (etwas gebräunt und knitterig).
DADA-global 50. - Rarissimum der DADA-Literatur. - "Die Quirlsanze" wurde anlässlich des Sturmballs vom 8. März 1921 verfasst. Mitwirkende am Sturmball waren Iwan Puni, K.-L. Boguslawskaja, Paul Busch, Nell Walden, Hugo Händel, William Wauer, Otto Krembach (Musikalische Oberleitung). Das Ballkomitee bestand aus Dr. von Broegelmann, Geheimer Finanzrat, Franz Müller (d.i. Kurt Schwitters), Dr. Bolsder, Frau Hofrat Fiametta, Anna Blume. Unter den meist nicht bezeichneten Textbeiträgen finden sich auch zwei von Kurt Schwitters 'Nennen Sie es Ausschlachtung' und 'Nach Zwölf' sowie die unbezeichneten (wohl von Blümner geschriebenen) und teils hochkomischen Beiträge 'Ein Humorist', 'Entwurf eines Grundgesetzes für das Deutsche Reich', 'Der expressionistische Knigge'". - Mit der aquarellierten Titelzeichnung in Blau, Rot und Schwarz von Paul Busch, der ganzseitigen Illustration "Der Kritiker" (1921, Merzstempelzeichnung) von Kurt Schwitters, der Porträtzeichnung Rudolf Blümner "Die Quirlsanze wurde verfasst von ..." von Oskar Kokoschka sowie "Quirlsanzende Paare" von Paul Busch. - "Die Quirlsanze darf in keinem Haushalt fehlen, Sie kann im Stehen, aber ebensogut obdachlos benutzt werden. Ein Schlag auf den Seitenhebel genügt. Dabei ist allerdings die Zeit auf das genaueste zu beachten. Ein Schluck zu viel, und es bilden sich sofort zwei ... Denn Stengel bleibt Stengel, auch dann, wenn keine Maus mehr die Faktura bläst" (Aus der Einführung). - Leicht gebräunt und in den Rändern etwas knitterig, insgesamt aber sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. - \b Von allergrößter Seltenheit.

With orig. watercoloured illustration by P. Busch to title and 3 illustrations by K. Schwitters, O. Kokoschka, P. Busch, and plan of ballroom. Orig. issue (somewhat browned and creased). - Slightly browned and some creasing to margins else a very good copy.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions