Lot 621: DADA - - Zenit. Internacionalni Casopis za novu umetnost. Revue Internation

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: DADA - - Zenit. Internacionalni Casopis za novu umetnost. Revue International pour l'art nouveau. Hrsg. von Ljubomir Micic. Jg. II, Heft 11. Mit 4 Illustrationen von V. Tatlin, G. Grosz, K. Teige und A.P. Gallen. Zagreb, Februar 1922. 8 S. 35 x 25 cm. Illustrierter Original-Karton mit großen rotem Stempeldruck "Zenitizam" auf dem Vorderdeckel (Hinterdeckel mit Wasserrand und kleiner Eckfehlstelle, etwas gebräunt und fleckig).
Vgl. Heller 110 und Dada-global 17. - Ein Heft der höchst seltenen serbischen Avantgarde-Zeitschrift mit den Illustrationen von V. Tatlin, G. Grosz, K. Teige und A.P. Gallen und Textbeiträgen von L. Micic, I. Ehrenburg, J. Epstein, I. Goll u.a. - "Zenit" war die zur damaligen Zeit wichtigste Avantgardezeitschrift in Jugoslawien und eine der wichtigsten in Europa. - Es erschienen zwischen Februar 1921 und Dezember 1926 insgesamt 43 Nummern. - Der von Ljubomir Micic' initiierte Zenitismus verband serbischen Nationalismus mit internationaler Avantgarde. So hatte er auf dem "II. Großen zenitistischen Abend" verlautbart: "Der Balkan ist ein Vulkan von ungeahnter Kraft ... Europa kann nur aufs neue entstehen, wenn es von roher Kraft und neuem Samen befruchtet wird, keinesfalls kann es aus sich selbst wiedergeboren werden ... Die Balkanisierung Europas ist im gegenwärtigen Moment auf jeden Fall die höchste Stufe der Möglichkeiten." (Zit. nach Holger Siegel, In unseren Seelen flattern schwarze Fahnen, Serbische Avantgarde 1918-1939, Leipzig, 1992, S. 103.). - S. 1 mit großen rotem Stempeldruck "Zenitizam". - Papierbedingt gebräunt, mit restaurierten Randläsuren, insgesamt aber gut erhaltenes Exemplar der sehr selten auffindbaren Zeitschrift.

Year 2, No. 11. - With 4 illustrations by Tatlin, Grosz, Teige, Gallen. Orig. illustr. boards with large red printed stamp "Zenitizam" to front cover (some browning and staining, back cover with dampstain and small loss to corner). - Browned due to paper, restored marginal tears, overall a very good copy.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions