Lot 1167: Deutschland - Berlin und Potsdam - - Photographische Gesellschaft Berlin. A

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Deutschland - Berlin und Potsdam - - Photographische Gesellschaft Berlin. Album mit 57 Original-Photographien mit Berlin- und Potsdam-Ansichten. Vintages. Albuminabzüge. Montiert. Berlin, um 1870. 28 x 37 cm. Halbleder mit Goldschnitt (Rücken fehlt, stark beschabt, Block mehrfach gebrochen). Format um die 17,5 x 24 cm. Gelegentlich mit handschriftlicher Bildbezeichnung in englischer Sprache. Die Abzüge ganz überwiegend mit Blindstempel der PGB. Sie ist nicht mit der Neuen Photographischen Gesellschaft zu verwechseln. Die Photographische Gesellschaft Berlin war 1862 gegründet worden und verkaufte meist lithographische Reproduktionen nach alten Ölbildern bzw. sonstigen Kunstwerken. Einer ihrer bekanntesten Mitarbeiter war Heinrich Zille, der ab 1877 als Lithograph für die Firma arbeitete. Die PGB bestand wohl bis 1927. Ein Hinweis auf den oder die Photographen ergibt sich aus den allermeisten Abzügen nicht, bei drei Bildern ist aber der Blindstempel von Francis Frith zu erkennen. Frith hat auch mit lokalen Photographen zusammengearbeitet, gut möglich, dass auch diese Aufnahmen von Berliner Photographen stammen. Die qualitativ hochwertigen Bilder zeigen bekannte Berliner Bauten bzw. Ansichten: Schloss, Brandenburger Tor, diverse Palais Unter den Linden, Denkmäler, Börse, Museen, Schloss Charlottenburg, Sanssouci, Potsdamer Schloss u.a. - Träger etwas gebräunt und fleckig, Abzüge gelegentlich etwas kratzspurig, insgesamt aber gut.
Artist or Maker: Photographische Gesellschaft Berlin.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions