Lot 425: Deutschland - - Courtalon, Jean-Charles. Atlas Elémentaire ou l`on voit sur

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Deutschland - - Courtalon, Jean-Charles. Atlas Elémentaire ou l`on voit sur des Cartes et des Tableaux relatifs a l`Objet l`Etat actuel de la constitution politique de L`Empire D`Alemagne. Mit doppelblattgroßem Titelkupfer von Desbruslins fils nach Arrivet, 1 kolorierten doppelblattgroßen gestochenen Tabelle, 13 (11 doppelblattgroßen) kolorierten Kupferkarten von Desbruslins fils und 23 kolorierten doppelblattgroßen typographischen Tabellen. Paris, Julien, 1774. 1 Widmungsblatt, 20 S. 29,5 x 21,5 cm. Neuer Halblederband mit goldgeprägtem Rückenschild unter Verwendung der alten Deckel (diese beschabt und bestoßen, Bezug mit kleineren Fehlstellen). Erste Ausgabe. - Phillips 3036. - Einem auf S. 19 eingeklebten typographischen Vermerk des Verlegers zufolge wurder dieser Atlas in nur 500 Exemplaren gedruckt. - Die in der Art der französischen Taschenatlanten fein gestochenen und sorgfältig kolorierten Karten geben ein genaues Bild von den Zuständen Deutschlands im Jahr der Thronbesteigung Ludwigs XVI. - Enthalten sind: Gesamtdeutschland, Schwäbischer Kreis, Bayerischer Kreis, Österreich, Böhmen/Mähren/Schlesien, Sächsischer Kreis, Brandenburg/Pommern, Niedersachsen, Westfälischer Kreis, Burgund mit den österreichischen Besitzungen, Rheinische Erzbistümer, Rheinpfalz, Fränkischer Kreis. - Innendeckel mit Exlibris, leicht gebräunt, nur vereinzelt gering fleckig und minimal angerändert, die Montierung weniger Tafeln partiell leicht gelöst, letzte Tabelle mit kleineren Randeinrissen. First edition. - With double-page engr. title, 1 double-page col. engr. table, 13 (11 double-page) col. engr. maps, 23 col. engr. tables. Later half calf over orig. covers (rubbed). - Exlibris. Slight browning resp. staining in places, last table with marginal tears.
Artist or Maker: Courtalon, Jean-Charles.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions