Lot 270: Diebe und Mörder - - Ausführlicher Bericht über die Verhandlungen der Assis

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Diebe und Mörder - - Ausführlicher Bericht über die Verhandlungen der Assisen der Provinz Starkenburg zu Darmstadt in Anklagesachen gegen Johannes Stauff wegen Ermordung der Gräfin von Görlitz, Raubs, Brandstiftung, Diebstahls und Versuchs der Vergiftung des Grafen von Görlitz, sowie gegen Heinrich und Jakob Stauff wegen Begünstigung der vorgenannten vier ersten Verbrechen. Nebst dem Anklageact, den Actenstücken über den objectiven Thatbestand, dem Gutachten der Experten und den gerichtlichen Erkenntnissen. Nach stenographischen Aufzeichnungen verfaßt und zusammengestellt von mehreren Juristen, welche den Verhandlungen beigewohnt haben. Mit 2 gefalteten lithographischen Tafeln. Darmstadt, Leske, 1850. XIV, 648, 124 S., 2 Bl. 21 x 13,5 cm. Bedruckter Original-Pappband (Ecken etwas bestoßen, Rücken leicht fleckig).
Erste Ausgabe. - Huelke-Etzler 156. - Der Prozess gegen Johannes Stauff, dem Diener der ermordeten Gräfin, wurde rein auf Indizien basierend geführt. Verschiedene Gutachter lieferten sich eine vehemente wissenschaftliche Auseinandersetzung über die Frage eines möglichen Selbstmordes der verbrannt aufgefundenen Gräfin. - Eine lithographische Tafel mit 4 Plänen und Grundriss des Wohnhauses, die andere mit den Porträts der Angeklagten. - Etwas stockfleckig. Insgesamt recht gutes Exemplar.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions