Lot 1658: DREIFELDER-IKONE

November 5, 2016

Description: A TRI-PARTITE ICON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The upper row showing the Mother of God 'Joy to all who grieve' and St. John the Forerunner. The lower part depicting five selected saints. Minimally worn, vertical crack restored. 35.3 x 30.9 cm. DREIFELDER-IKONE Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 35,3 x 30,9 cm. Darstellung der Gottesmutter 'Freude aller Leidenden', Johannes des Vorläufers und von fünf ausgewählten Heiligen. Min. berieben, vertikaler Riss rest.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000