Lot 252: EMILE GALLE (1846-1904)

Art & Antiques

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

Emile Galle (1846-1904) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: EMILE GALLE (1846-1904)
Card holder in the shape of a folded paper model. Glazed earthenware with a black painted decor of spades outside and light blue curls inside. Signed 'Gallé Nancy/déposé' with Lorraine Cross. Work from 1884.
Lit.:
J.A.Schmoll, Nancy 1900, tent.cat., 28.8-23.11.1980, cat. nr. 125a, ill., similar speciment with clubs.
H.: 8
FRENCH
EMILE GALLE (1846-1904)
Porte-cartes. Faïence blanche à décor de piques en noir sur l'extérieur et de spirales en vert à l'intérieur. Signé 'Gallé Nancy/déposé' avec croix de Lorraine. Travail de 1884.
Littérature:
J.A.Schmoll, Nancy 1900, tent.cat., 28.8-23.11.1980, cat. nr. 125a, ill., exemplaire similaire avec trèfles
H.: 8
DUTCH
EMILE GALLE (1846-1904)
Speelkaartenhouder in vorm van een in papier gevouwen model. Geglazuurd aardewerk met zwart beschilderd decor van schuppen langs de buitenkant, en lichtblauwe krullen binnenin. Getekend 'Gallé Nancy/déposé' met kruis van Lotharingen. Werk uit 1884.
Literatuur:
J.A.Schmoll, Nancy 1900, tent.cat., 28.8-23.11.1980, cat. nr. 125a, ill., gelijkaardig exemplaar met klaveren
H.: 8