Lot 4370: Empire clock

Henry's Auktionshaus AG

November 4, 2016, 4:00 PM CET
Mutterstadt, Germany

Description: Empire clock, German, around 1830/40, walnut /-Veneer, brass columns, oscillation range of the pendulum behind glass, strong arched glasslid, crown (probably vase) missing, enamel dial (damaged) pair of hands not belonging together, round massive brass plate movement with wire suspension of pendulum, large external ratchet wheels, massive anchor escapement, rack strike train, half-hour striking on spiral gong, running period. approx. 1 week, H. approx. 36 cm, condition ofmovement / housing 3 . German Description: Empireuhr, deutsch, um 1830/40, Nußbaum/-furnier, Messingrohrsäulen, Schwungbereich des Pendels hinter Glas, stark gewölbter Glasdeckel, Bekrönung (vermutl. Vase) fehlt, Emailzifferblatt (besch.) Zeigerpaar nicht zusammengehörend, rundes mass. Messingplatinenwerk mit Fadenaufhängung des Pendels, große externe Sperrräder, mass. Hakengang, Rechenschlagwerk, Halbstd.-Schlag auf Tonfeder, Lfd. ca. 1 Woche, H. ca. 36 cm, WZ/GZ 3
Condition Report: 3

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Ask for shipping cost
€0 €400 €40
€401 €1,000 €50
€1,001 €2,000 €200
€2,001 €3,000 €300
€3,001 €4,000 €400
€4,001 €10,000 €500
€10,001 €20,000 €2,000
€20,001 €30,000 €3,000
€30,001 €40,000 €4,000
€40,001 €50,000 €5,000
€50,001+ €5,000
Payment details: For the first purchase we only accept wire transfer.
Shipping Terms: Ask for shipping cost