Lot 4381: Empire clock

Henry's Auktionshaus AG

November 4, 2016
Mutterstadt, Germany

Description: Empire clock with bells machine (Jaquemart), Vienna, around 1820/30, ebony style wood housing, in Demi Lune, rich with appliqués in the center with Egyptian theme, with leaf garlands, Laying woman on Recamiere as crown, alabaster columns ( partly with crack and split), oscillation range of the pendulum mirrored, strong arched glass lid, enamel dial(damaged) sign .: 'Peter Rau in Vienna' (famous Great Watchmaker, many well-known works, see ref .: Abeler S. 449), originally with date display, beating hour hand sec., flanked by two bells rackets which the Vienna stroke symbolically on bells, inter alia Neptune with mythical fish strike to each quarter of an hour with repeat strike the pasthour hour on two spiral gongs (hour strike to revise), massive brass plate movement with wire suspension of pendulum, spring limits removed, massive anchor escapement, pendulum body Orpheus in chariot on clouds, running period 1 day, back cover sec., H. approx. 60 cm, condition of movement 3, housing 2-3, museum . German Description: Empireuhr mit Glockenschläger Automat (Jaquemart), Wien, um 1820/30, ebonisiertes Holzgehäuse, in Demi Lune, reich mit Applikationen besetzt, mittig mit ägyptischer Thematik, mit Blattgirlanden, Liegende auf Recamiere als Bekrönung, Alabastersäulen (z.T.mit Sprung und gespalten), Schwungbereich des Pendels gespiegelt, stark gewölbter Glasdeckel, Emailzifferblatt (besch.) sign.: 'Peter Rau in Wien' (bekannter Großuhrmacher, viele bekannte Arbeiten, Lit. Abeler S. 449), ursprünglich mit Datumsanzeige, Stundenzeiger sek., flankiert von zwei Glockenschlägern welche den Wiener Schlag symbolisch auf Glocken schlagen, darunter Neptun mit Fabelfischen, Schlag zu jeder Viertelstunde mit Nachschlag der vergangenen Stunde auf zweiTonfedern (Stundenschlag zu revidieren), mass.Messingplatinenwerk mit Fadenaufhängung des Pendels, Federbegrenzungen ausgebaut, mass. Hakengang, Pendelkörper Orpheus im Streitwagenauf Wolken, Lfd. 1 Tag, Rückendeckel sek., H. ca. 60 cm, WZ 3, GZ 2-3, museal
Condition Report: 3

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Ask for shipping cost
€0 €400 €40
€401 €1,000 €50
€1,001 €2,000 €200
€2,001 €3,000 €300
€3,001 €4,000 €400
€4,001 €10,000 €500
€10,001 €20,000 €2,000
€20,001 €30,000 €3,000
€30,001 €40,000 €4,000
€40,001 €50,000 €5,000
€50,001+ €5,000
Payment details: For the first purchase we only accept wire transfer.
Shipping Terms: Ask for shipping cost