Lot 666: Erotica - - Malfilatre, Jacques Charles Louis Clinchamps de. Narcisse dans

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Erotica - - Malfilatre, Jacques Charles Louis Clinchamps de. Narcisse dans l`Isle de Venus. Poème. Mit einem gestochenen Frontispiz, einer gestochenen Titelei sowie 5 gestochenen Tafeln von Chasselat nach de Launay. Paris, Perronneau, (um 1820). 2 Bl., Frontispiz, Titelei, IV, 128 S. 14 x 8,5 cm. Pappband der Zeit (bestoßen, etwas beschabt).
Vgl. Sander 1258 - Reizende kleine, fast luxuriös ausgestattete Ausgabe, von Perronneau in Paris gedruckt. Anfangs zwei Blatt mit Verlagsangaben zu den Bezugsquellen bzw. den unterschiedlichen Ausstattungsvarianten der Edition. Druck auf starkem bläulichen Bütten, \b fast wie eine Art Vorzugsausgabe, die Tafeln im Druck avant la lettre . Erstmals war der Text postum 1768 als einzig vollendetes Werk des Autors (1732-1767) erschienen. Stilistisch bzw. inhaltlich hat sich Malfilatre von Vergil und Ovid inspirieren lassen. Im Vorwort wird auf die mehr als 50-jährige Wirkungsgeschichte des Textes verwiesen, daher die Datierung. - Nur ganz vereinzelt minimal gebräunt, Spiegel mit schmalen Spuren entfernter Ausschnitte aus alten Antiquariatskatalogen, sonst gut erhalten.

With engr. frontispiece, engr. title and 5 engr. plates. Contemp. boards (rubbed). - Minor browning in places. Inner covers with traces of removed catalogue clippings. Very good copy.

Artist or Maker: Malfilatre, Jacques Charles Louis Clinchamps de.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions