Lot 467: Europa - Italien - - Lentner, Josef Friedrich. Chronica von dem Geschloße u

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Europa - Italien - - Lentner, Josef Friedrich. Chronica von dem Geschloße und der Vesten ze Lebenberg. Geschrieben und mit Bildern gezieret von J.F. Lentner. Durchgesehen von F. Defregger und J. V. Zingerle, herausgegeben von F. Plant. Mit koloriertem Titel und zahlreichen kolorierten Textholzschnitten von J.F. Lentner. Meran, Plant, 1879. 63 nn. Bl. 37 x 23 cm. Original-Leinwand (H. Scheibe, Wien) mit Schwarz-, Rot- und Goldprägung (etwas angestaubt und stockfleckig).
Erste Ausgabe. - Thieme-Becker XXIII, 62 - ADB XVII, 266: "In Meran arbeitete Josef Friedrich Lentner dann an seinen Novellen, Romanen und dramatischen Entwürfen, saß auch in stiller Einsamkeit auf der Burg Lebenberg, deren baierisches Stüblein er mit Frescobildern schmückte, und schrieb daselbst die Chronik dieses Schlosses, welche (1880) mit dem ganzen Schmucke seiner stilgerecht dazu gemalten Aquarellminiaturen in genauester Reproduction durch colorirten Zinndruck herausgegeben wurde." - Etwas gebräunt.

Artist or Maker: Lentner, Josef Friedrich.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions