Lot 471: Europa - Norwegen - - Tönsberg, Christian. Norske Folkelivsbilleder after m

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Europa - Norwegen - - Tönsberg, Christian. Norske Folkelivsbilleder after malerier og tegninger af Adolf Tidemand. Mit 16 (von 24 ?) farblithographischen Abbildungen. Christiana, Tönsberg, (1854)-1861 ?. Drucktitel, 18 S., 6 Bl. 41 x 53 cm. Blindgeprägter Leinwandband der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Deckeltitel (etwas berieben und bestoßen, der hintere Deckel wasserfleckig).
Bibliographisch schlecht fassbar - vermutlich erschienen zwischen 1854 und 1861 drei Serien mit zusammen 24 Tafeln, die bei Winckelmann in Berlin gedruckt wurden. Hier mit dem Drucktitel der 3. Serie von 1861, die Tafeln nummeriert I-XII und I-IV. Die stark romantisierenden Abbildungen in schönem Kolorit zeigen: eine Bärenjagd und die Heimkehr der Bärenjäger, die Rückkehr von der Kirche, einen Abend mit Sennerinnen, das Innere einer Heringsbude in Bergen, eine Trauung etc. - Tafeln teilweise im Rand schwach wasserfleckig, gelegentlich etwas gebräunt und angestaubt, insgesamt sauber.

Artist or Maker: Tönsberg, Christian.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions