Lot 473: Europa - Österreich - - Valvasor, Johann Weichart. Topographia Archiducatus

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Europa - Österreich - - Valvasor, Johann Weichart. Topographia Archiducatus Carinthiae ... Das ist: Vollkommene und grundliche Land-Beschreibung des beruhmten Erz-Herzogthums Karndten. Mit gestochenem Frontispiz (nach Bl. 4), 1 gefalteten gestochenen Karte, 1 mehrfach gefalteten gestochenen Panorama von Klagenfurt und 227 meist halbseitigen gestochenen Ansichten. Nürnberg, Endter, 1688. 5 Bl., 264 S. (recte 240 Bl.). 32,8 x 20,5 cm. Halblederband (um 1800) mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel (Kanten etwas bestoßen).
Zweite, erweiterte Ausgabe des berühmten Ansichtenwerkes von Kärnten mit geändertem Titel und im größeren Format. - Nebehay-Wagner 769. - Topographie in der Arte Merians, mit der haufig fehlenden prachtvollen Panorama-Ansicht (28 x 92 cm) von Klagenfurt und vier weiteren Ansichten, die in der Erstausgabe nicht enthalten waren. - Durchschossenes Exemplar mit zahlreichen detaillierten zeitgenössischen Eintragungen zur Wirtschaft der Städte, Märkte, Klöster und Schlösser. - Das gefaltete Panorama im unteren Rand bis an die Bildgrenze beschnitten und mit vollständig hinterlegten Einrissen, Titel im Rand hinterlegt und knickspurig, 12 Bl. mit Wurmgängen im unteren Falz (davon auch 3 Kupfer betroffen), Karte hinterlegt, nur teilweise leicht gebräunt.

Artist or Maker: Valvasor, Johann Weichart.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions