Lot 484: Europa - Russland - - Pallas, Peter Simon. Reise durch verschiedene Provinz

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Europa - Russland - - Pallas, Peter Simon. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Rußischen Reichs. 3 Bände. Mit 110 gefalteten Kupfertafeln, davon 5 nn. Karten. St. Petersburg, Kayserliche Academie der Wissenschaften, 1771-1776. 6 Bl., 504 S.; 3 Bl., 368 S., 1 Bl., S. (369)-744, 3 Bl.; 11 Bl., 760 S., 13 Bl. 26,5 x 21 cm. Halblederbände der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückenschild und Rückenvergoldung (berieben und etwas bestoßen, Rücken und Ecken restauriert).
Erste Ausgabe der berühmten Reisebeschreibung. - Catalog Russica P 32 - Nissen, ZBI 3075 - Lipperheide Kaa 9 - Henze III, 708. - Eine der wissenschaftlich erfolgreichsten Expeditionen des 18. Jahrhunderts, deren Hauptverdienst in einer Fülle von Naturbeobachtungen und den angelegten Sammlungen von Pflanzen und Tieren lag. - "He left St. Petersburg in 1768 and spent full six years investigating various districts of Siberia - the Urals, the Caspian, Tobolsk, Lake Baikal, the lower Wolga etc. His reports on the geology, fauna and flora are of great scientific value" (Cox I, 199). - Die Tafeln vorwiegend mit Tieren und Pflanzen, aber auch mit Trachten und Gerätschaften. - Die Anzahl der Tafeln entgegen Nissen (112 Kupfer auf 101 Tafeln und 5 Karten) und Lipperheide (110 Tafeln und 4 Karten) wie vorliegend komplett. - Tafeln vereinzelt etwas knapp beschnitten und teilweise schwach wasserrandig, nur teilweise leicht gebräunt, Band 2 durchgehend etwas wasserfleckig, die ersten 6 Bl. stärker. - Gutes und vollständiges Exemplar.

First edition. - 3 vols. With 110 (5 unnumberd maps) fold. engr. plates. Contemp. half calf, gilt (rubbed, spine and corners restored). - Plates partly cropped and partly slightly dampstained, only occasionally slightly browned, vol. 2 somewhat dampstained throughout, first 6 leaves more so. - Very good and complete copy.

Artist or Maker: Pallas, Peter Simon.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions