Exilliteratur - - Gombrich, Ernst. Weltgeschichte. Von der Urzeit bis zur G

Lot 674: Exilliteratur - - Gombrich, Ernst. Weltgeschichte. Von der Urzeit bis zur G

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Exilliteratur - - Gombrich, Ernst. Weltgeschichte. Von der Urzeit bis zur Gegenwart. Mit 71 Illustrationen und Kartenskizzen von Franz Katzer. Wien und Leipzig, Steyrermühl, 1936. 302 S., 1 Bl. 21 x 13,5 cm. Illustrierte Original-Leinwand mit Rücken- und Deckeltitel im illustrierten Original-Umschlag (dieser leicht berieben und an vier Stellen sauber hinterlegt). Wissenschaft für Kinder - Bücher lebendigen Wissens. - Vgl. Sternfeld-Tiedemann 176. - Erste Ausgabe des Klassikers. - Ernst Gombrich (1909-2001), einer der bedeutendsten Kunsthistoriker überhaupt, emigrierte 1936 nach England. Von 1959 bis 1976 war er dort Direktor des Warburg Institute. - "Gombrich hatte als 25-Jähriger gerade seine Dissertation beendet und war arbeitslos, als er von dem befreundeten Verleger Walter Neurath gebeten wurde, ein englisches Geschichtsbuch für Kinder zu begutachten und gegebenenfalls ins Deutsche zu übersetzen. Das Buch war von einem gemeinsamen Freund empfohlen worden, der in London Medizin studierte, und sollte in der neuen Reihe Wissenschaft für Kinder erscheinen. Gombrich gab das Buch zurück und sagte: 'Ich glaube, ich könnte selbst ein besseres schreiben.' Daraufhin bat ihn Neurath, ihm ein Probekapitel zu schicken. Das Buch entstand unter relativ großem Zeitdruck. Später meinte Gombrich, dass dies wohl mit zu dem Erfolg beigetragen habe. ... Das Buch wurde sehr schnell ein Erfolg. Schon bald folgten Übersetzungen in fünf Sprachen. Kurze Zeit später wurde es wegen seiner zu 'pazifistischen' Gesinnung von den Nationalsozialisten verboten." - \b Vorsatz mit handschriftlicher Widmung des Verfassers: "Weihnachten 1935/ Für Tante Nina u. Onkel Albert./ Immer Euer Ernst." - Beiliegend ein Brief (1 1/2 S.) von Gombrich von der Hand seiner Frau Ilse vom 12.09.2000 an einen österreichischen Sammler, in dem die Echtheit der Widmung bestätigt wird. \b Brief von Gombrich signiert.
Artist or Maker: Gombrich, Ernst.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions