Lot 688: Expressionismus - - Heym, Georg. Umbra vitae. Nachgelassene Gedichte. Mit 4

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
2 saved

More About this Item


Description: Expressionismus - - Heym, Georg. Umbra vitae. Nachgelassene Gedichte. Mit 47 Original-Holzschnitten von Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. München, K. Wolff, 1924. 62 S., 1 Bl. 23,5 x 16,5 cm. Farbig illustrierte Original-Leinwand in Original-Pappschuber mit montiertem Deckelschild (Schuber am oberen Kapital angeplatzt und an den Kanten leicht berieben, Leinwand etwas leimschattig, Kanten gering berieben).
Eins von 500 nummerierten Exemplaren. - Dube 61 und 759-807 - Raabe 3 - Göbel 624 - Schauer II, 119 - Lang 175 - Jentsch 152 - Rifkind Coll. 1474 - Reed 104 - Papiergesänge 45. - Artist and the Book 142: " .. contains some of the most important German Expressionist illustrations" (E. Garvey). - Das bedeutendste illustrierte Buch des deutschen Expressionismus. Die gesamte Buchausstattung einschließlich des berühmten Einbandes in Grün, Gold und Schwarz sowie der Vorsätze besorgte E. L. Kirchner. - "Bewegte, vielfigurige Darstellungen, die das Zerspringen der Welt in Chaos zeigen, kaum umrissene Gebilde, Gebäude und Gestalten, Tod, Mord und Verwüstungen, verwirrende Bilder, die fast in Schwarz verschwinden, zeugen von Kirchners intensiver Auseinandersetzung mit den Gedichten." (Papiergesänge) - Sauberer breitrandiger Druck auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. Schönes Exemplar des bedeutenden Buches mit dem seltenen Schuber, eines der Hauptwerke des Expressionismus.

One of 500 numbered copies. With 47 orig. woodcuts by Kirchner. Orig. illustr. cloth with orig. slipcase with mounted label (edges slightly rubbed, upper spine of slipcase partly burst). - Clean and wide-margined copy in fine condition.

Artist or Maker: Heym, Georg.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions