Lot 1523: FEINE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH UND DEM HEILIGEN GERMAN MIT SILBER-RIZA

Description: A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING STS. SERGIUS OF RADONEZH AND GERMAN WITH SILVER RIZA Russian, 1st half 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1848 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The saints wearing monkish attire and standing again an architecutral view of a monastery. The upper border depicting the Transfiguration. The silver-gilt riza chased and embossed with scrolls. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'JaF' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 29 x 24 cm. FEINE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH UND DEM HEILIGEN GERMAN MIT SILBER-RIZA Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, 1848 (Riza) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Getriebene Riza aus vergoldetem Silber. 29 x 24 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'JaF' in Kyrillisch. In sehr feiner Malerei ausgeführte Darstellung der beiden Heiligen im Mönchsornat. Im Hintergrund detailreich gestaletete Klosterarchitektur. Am oberen Rand erscheint die Verkärung Christi. Punktuell rest.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000