Lot 1501: FEINE IKONE MIT DEN VIER METROPOLITEN VON MOSKAU

Description: A FINE ICON OF THE FOUR METROLPOLITANS OF MOSCOW Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. From left to right Sts. Petr, Aleksii, Ionah and Philipp shown full-length in processional vestments. Each of their phelonions displaying a different pattern. Their faces depicted in warm browns with beige tones through their hair and beards. Each bearing a gold halo, executed against a brown background. The upper border showing the Mandylion. Minimally restored. 30.8 x 26.6 cm. FEINE IKONE MIT DEN VIER METROPOLITEN VON MOSKAU Russland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 30,8 x 26,6 cm. Ganzfigurige Darstellung der Heiligen Bischöfe von Moskau: Pjotr und Alexi mit Klobuk sowie Iona und Filipp mit Edelstein besetzten Mitren. Die Phelonien sind reich mit unterschiedlichen floralen und geometrischen Mustern verziert. Am oberen Rand erscheint das Mandylion. Sehr feine Schattierung der Inkarnate in weißgehöhten Brauntönen. Unterer Rand min. best. Expertise: Dr. jur. Reiner Zerlin, Meerbusch (1984).

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000