Lot 980: FEINE IKONE MIT DER DARBRINGUNG CHRISTI IM TEMPEL

Description: A FINE ICON OF THE PRESENTATION OF CHRIST TO THE TEMPLE Central Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Symeon the Righteous with veiled hands holding Christ in front of an altar, the Mother of God extending her hands to receive the baby. The Prophetess Anna standing behind her, at the left Joseph. An architectural setting in the background. Six selected saints on the borders. Minimally restored. 35.5 x 31 cm. FEINE IKONE MIT DER DARBRINGUNG CHRISTI IM TEMPEL Zentralrussland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Goldgrund. 35,5 x 31 cm. In der vertikalen Bildachse Darstellung der Gottesmutter, die den Christusknaben an Simeon überreicht hat. Links hinter der Gottesmutter schließen sich die Prophetin Hanna, die letzte Zeugin des Alten Testaments, sowie Josef an. Im Hintergrund reich ornamentierte Architekturkulisse. Sechs Randheilige. Punktuell rest.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000