Lot 982: FEINE IKONE MIT DER DARBRINGUNG CHRISTI IM TEMPEL

Description: A FINE ICON DEPICTING THE PRESENTATION OF CHRIST TO THE TEMPLE Greek, 17th century Egg tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Against a golden background. At the left side the elderly figure of Simeon the High-Priest on a pedestal leaning forward to the Mother of God, holding the Christ Child in her arms. To the right St. Joseph carrying the two turtle doves, next to him the Prophetess Anna. Against an architectural setting. Executed in great detail in complimentary reds and greens. The upper right corner minimally restored. 22.6 x 16.5 cm. FEINE IKONE MIT DER DARBRINGUNG CHRISTI IM TEMPEL Griechenland, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 22,6 x 16,5 cm. Am linken Rand steht Simeon und verneigt sich, die Hand im Segensgestus erhoben haltend, zu dem Christusknaben in Marias Armen. Hinter ihr schließen sich Josef mit den Opfertauben sowie die Prophetin Hanna an. Im Hintergrund stilisierte Architekturkulisse. Sehr feine Modellierung der Inkarante in Schattierungen von Braun und Beige. Obere rechte Ecke min. rest.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000