Lot 401: FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'GLYKOPHILOUSA'

RUSSIAN ART | IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 1

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Description: A FINE ICON SHOWING THE GLYKOPHILOUSA MOTHER OF GOD Veneto-Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The Mother of God depicted half-length, with elongated, noble features, tenderly holding the Child with both her hands, looking away from the viewer. Christ touching his cheek to the face of his Mother and bearing an open scroll. He is painting to an angel appearing in the upper left corner bearing the Arma Christi. His orange himation with dense gold highlights. The lower frame lost. 29.4 x 24.5 cm.

FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'GLYKOPHILOUSA' Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 29, 4 x 24, 5 cm. Halbfigurige Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter. Mit ihren Händen umfasst sie den Christusknaben, der sich an sie schmiegt, während er eine geöffnete Schriftrolle präsentiert. Mit seiner linken Hand deutet er auf einen Engel, der mit den Passionswerkzeugen in der oberen linken Ecke erscheint. Feine Ornamentierung seines orangefarbenen Himations in Goldchrysographie. Kleinere Substanzverluste am unteren Rand."