Lot 423: FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN

November 4, 2016

Description: A FINE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD AND THREE SELECTED SAINTS Greek, dated 1766 Tempera on wood, carved and gilded. The panel showing the Mother of God. The lower register depicting St. Nicholas, St. John the Forerunner and St. Haralampii. Dated on the lower border. Dedication inscription on the reverse, dated '1936'. 54.3 x 30 cm.

FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, datiert 1766 Holz, partiell plastisch geschnitzt und vergoldet. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 54, 3 x 30 cm. Mittig am unteren Rand datiert. Verso Widmungsaufschrift von 1936. In feiner Malerei aufgeführte Ikone. Entlang des unteren Randes reihen sich der heilige Nikolaus von Myra, Johannes der Vorläufer und der heilige Haralampius. Kleine Fehlstellen am Rand."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000