Lot 586: FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH'

RUSSIAN ART | IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 1

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Description: A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE BURNING BUSH Russian, Palekh, circa 1800 Egg tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The Mother of God, is shown at center within a four-pointed blue star upon a red star. She holds the Christ Child on her left arm, and in her right is a ladder. In the four points of the red star are the symbols of the Four Evangelists: the winged man of Matthew, the eagle of Mark, the ox of Luke and the lion of John. In the blue star and in the petals against which the red and blue star are set, angels are depicted, representing the virtues and the elemental powers. God Sabaoth appearing in blessing on the upper border. Executed in great detail against a golden background. Minimally restored. 35 x 30.6 cm.

FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' Russland, Palech, um 1800 Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 35 x 30, 6 cm. Mittig ist die halbfigurige Darstellung der Gottesmutter mit dem Christusknaben dargestellt. In ihrer rechten Hand hält sie die Jakobsleiter sowie ein Medaillon mit Christus als Hohepriester. Entouriert wird die Gottesmutter von zwölf Engeln und dem Tetramorph auf verschiedenen, übereinandergelegten Sternmotiven. In den Ecken werden die vier Visionen von Moses, Jesaja, Jakobs und Hesekiels aus dem Alten Testament gezeigt. Am oberen Rand erscheint vor einer Strahlenaureole der segnende Gottvater. Sehr feine Miniatur-Malerei in kräftigen Farben und reicher Chrysographie. Min. rest."