Lot 408: FEINE IKONE MIT DER MATER DOLOROSA

Description: A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DOLOROSA Veneto-Cretan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God depicted seated, holding the crucifix with the crucified Christ in her hands. The haloed Mother of God, wearing a sheer veil beneath her maphorion, the latter fastened with a brooch decorated with a cruciform motif. Against a gold background. The halo decorated with floral motifs punched in the gesso. Minimally restored. 41.8 x 31.5 cm (without frame).

FEINE IKONE MIT DER MATER DOLOROSA Veneto-Kretisch, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 41, 8 x 31, 5 cm (ohne Rahmen). Wiedergabe der sitzenden Gottesmutter, das Kruzifix mit dem toten Leib Christi in ihren Händen haltend. Reiche Verzierung des Maphorions mit goldbestickten Bordüren. Ihr Nimbus ist ornamental punziert und vegetabil graviert. Min. rest.."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000