Lot 1010: FEINE IKONE MIT DER VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI

November 5, 2016

Description: A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST Central Russian, Palekh, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Christ on the summit of Mount Tabor, wearing a white, shimmering himation, golden light radiating from his body flanked by Prophet Elijah and the Patriarch Moses. In the earthly realm the three Apostles represented at the foot of the mountain. Lord Sabaoth appearing on the upper border. Minimal losses. 35.5 x 29.6 cm. FEINE IKONE MIT DER VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI Zentralrussland, Palech, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet. 35,5 x 29,6 cm. Mittig im oberen Bildfeld steht der verklärte Christus vor einer Strahlenaureole flankiert von Elias und Moses auf dem Berg Tabor. Von seinen Füßen gehen drei Strahlen, das Trigon, zu seinen Jüngern Petrus, Johannes und Jakobus. Feine Malerei der Gesichter mit Hochlichtern. Die faltenreichen Gewänder sind fein schattiert und durch Goldfalten akzentuiert. Auf dem oberen Rand erscheint Gottvater. Min. Substanzverluste.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000