Lot 5301: figure group

Henry's Auktionshaus AG

October 29, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Mutterstadt, Germany
5 saved

Description: figure group, French to 1870/80, modeled afterthe 17th century, two seated Musketeers at thetable of a tavern with palmist, wood and carved ivory, floor in elaborate marquetry, detailed work: with laid table with playing cards, tablecloth, tableware, bench and rapierloose, playing pooch, hind legs partly missing, waitress with bouteille in hands, individual faces, fine facial expressions, clothing with applied ivory dots, high materiality of clothing, this well of boxwood,partially colorfully hand painted, slightly dam., ca. 23 x 35 x 25 cm, skillful composition . German Description: Figurengruppe, französisch, um 1870/80, nachVorbild des 17. Jh., zwei am Tisch sitzende Musketiere in einer Schänke, einer läßt sich aus der Hand lesen, Holz und Elfenbein geschnitzt, Fußboden in aufwendiger Marketerie, detailreiche Schilderung: gedeckter Tisch mit Spielkarten, Tischdecke, Geschirr, Bank mit Degen gelöst, spielendes Hündchen, Hinterbeine z.T. fehlend, Kellnerin mit Bouteille in Händen, individuelle Gesichter, feine Mimik, Kleidung mit Elfenbeinpünktchen appliziert, hohe Stofflichkeit der Kleidung, diese wohl Buchsbaum partiell bunt staffiert, leicht besch., ca. 23 x 35 x 25 cm, gekonnte Komposition, sammelwürdig
Condition Report: 2

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Ask for shipping cost
32.0%
€0 €400 €40
€401 €1,000 €50
€1,001 €2,000 €200
€2,001 €3,000 €300
€3,001 €4,000 €400
€4,001 €10,000 €500
€10,001 €20,000 €2,000
€20,001 €30,000 €3,000
€30,001 €40,000 €4,000
€40,001 €50,000 €5,000
€50,001+ €5,000
Payment details: For the first purchase we only accept wire transfer.
Shipping Terms: Ask for shipping cost