Lot 710: Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Der grosse Gatsby. (Aus dem Amerikanischen übertragen

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Der grosse Gatsby. (Aus dem Amerikanischen übertragen von Maria Lazar). Berlin, Knaur, (1928). 254 S., 1 Bl. 17 x 10,5 cm. Blauer Original-Leinenband mit goldgeprägtem Rücken- und Deckeltitel (leicht berieben, Ecken und Kanten minimal bestoßen).
Knaur-Bücher 9. - Sehr seltene erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Der Roman, 1924 in kürzester Zeit von Fitzgerald in Frankreich verfasst, erschien bereits 1925 in den USA und erzielte zunächst nicht die erhofften Verkaufszahlen. Zwar waren Schriftsteller und Kritiker wie Edith Wharton, T.S. Elliot, Gertrude Stein und Ernest Hemmingway voll des Lobes, zum internationalen Bestseller avancierte Fitzgeralds Meisterwerk jedoch erst mit der Verfilmung aus dem Jahr 1974, in der Robert Redford und Mia Farrow die Hauptrollen spielten. - Die Übersetzung der deutschen Erstausgabe übernahm die österreichische Schriftstellerin Maria Lazar (1895-1948), deren eigene in den 1920er Jahren entstandenen Werke seit ihrer Wiederauflage im Jahr 2014 emphatisch wiederentdeckt werden. - Ein Bogen mit minimalen Rostfleckchen entlang der Klammerung.

First German edition. - Orig. blue cloth (slightly rubbed). - Minor rust-staining to inner margin of one sheet else a very good copy. - Scarce.

Artist or Maker: Fitzgerald, F. Scott.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions