Lot 267: FRANCISCO MORALES - VIRGEN DE VALVANERA

ISBILYA SUBASTAS SL

October 19, 2016, 6:00 PM CET
SEVILLA, Spain
2 saved

Description: FRANCISCO MORALES 1660 Azores, Portugal - 1720 Cartuja de El Paular, Madrid
Virgen de Valvanera
Firmado por Fray Francisco Morales, lego cartujo y pintor, discípulo de Antonio Palomino. Entre sus obras destaca el San Bruno realizado para la Cartuja de Granada, conservado en el Museo de Bellas Artes de dicha ciudad, así como las pinturas al óleo y al fresco realizadas para la cartuja de Santa María del Paular. La Virgen de Valvanera es patrona de La Rioja. En el libro que sostiene el Niño reza la inscripción “Retiré el rostro por no ver un sacrilegio”, en referencia al enigma de sus pies vueltos.
172 x 116 cm
Óleo sobre lienzo
Accepted forms of payment: Money Order / Cashiers Check, Wire Transfer
Shipping: CARRIAGE

Carriage of property knocked down shall be arranged by the vendor at his/her own risk and expense. In the event of the successful bidder requesting arrangement of such services, the packing and carriage costs for the property knocked down shall be borne by the successful bidder and paid in advance.
23.0%
€0 €99 €5
€100 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: CARRIAGE

Buyer´s Premim: FEES PAYABLE BY SUCCESSFUL BIDDER TO THE AUCTION ROOM

The buyer/successful bidder will pay the Auction Room a brokerage fee of eighteen per cent (18%) of the auction price, VAT not included. Internet bids incurs on extra 3% over the hammer price.