Lot 6066: Friedrich Eibner

Henry's Auktionshaus AG

October 29, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Mutterstadt, Germany

Description: Friedrich Eibner 1825 Hilpotstein / Upper Franconia - 1877 Munich, student of Max Bittner, orders from King Ludwig II, famous architectural painter of his time, here: the Virgin Mary or the Frauenkirche in the market at Nuremberg, fine atmospheric representation of space on the square, figures alive and richin detail reproduced, masterful lighting, vivid portrayal of the market bustle, bright summer day with moving cloud formations, signed lower left and dated 1852, oil / wood, minimally restored in heaven, about 43.5 x 52.8 cm, gilded pomp frame from the time . German Description: Friedrich Eibner, 1825 Hilpotstein/ Oberfranken - 1877 München, Schüler von Max Bittner, Aufträge von König Ludwig II, berühmter Architekturmaler seiner Zeit, hier: Marien- oder Frauenkirche am Markt zu Nürnberg, feine atmosphärische Darstellung des Raumes am Platz, Figuren lebendig und detailreich wiedergegeben, meisterliche Lichtführung, lebhafte Schilderung des Markttreibens, heller Sommertag mit bewegten Wolkenformationen, links unten signiert und datiert 1852, Öl/Holz, minimal restauriert im Himmel, ca. 43.5 x 52.8 cm, vergoldeter Prunkrahmen aus der Zeit
Condition Report: 2

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Ask for shipping cost

fine Arts

Henry's Auktionshaus AG
October 29, 2016, 3:00 PM CET

Mutterstadt, Germany

32.0%
€0 €400 €40
€401 €1,000 €50
€1,001 €2,000 €200
€2,001 €3,000 €300
€3,001 €4,000 €400
€4,001 €10,000 €500
€10,001 €20,000 €2,000
€20,001 €30,000 €3,000
€30,001 €40,000 €4,000
€40,001 €50,000 €5,000
€50,001+ €5,000
Payment details: For the first purchase we only accept wire transfer.
Shipping Terms: Ask for shipping cost