Lot 721: George, Stefan - - Huch, Roderich. Erinnerungen an Kreise und Krisen der Ja

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: George, Stefan - - Huch, Roderich. Erinnerungen an Kreise und Krisen der Jahrhundertwende in München-Schwabing. Privatdruck. Mit einer Vignette von Alfred Kubin und 1 montierten Original-Photographie. Als Lehrbeispiel im Handsatz hergestellt in der Fachschule für angewandte Kunst zu Magdeburg von Daisy Roderich Huch. Magdeburg, November 1950. 62 Bl. 30,5 x 22 cm. Original-Leinwand mit vergoldeter Deckelbeschriftung (etwas berieben und bestoßen). Erste und zugleich einzige \b ungekürzte Ausgabe, in nur wenigen Exemplaren an der Fachschule hergestellt , nicht mehr aus der Zeit von Deffke (der war im August '50 gestorben), sondern aus der Ära Otto Leretz. Selten, von uns online kein Exemplar in einer deutschen Bibliothek nachweisbar. Eine erste öffentliche, aber um diverse private Passagen gekürze Ausgabe erschien erst 1972 als Heft 110 von Castrum Peregrini. Vorliegende Ausgabe bringt als Nachwort noch den Kondolenzbrief von Kubin an Huchs Witwe, im Januar 1944 aus Zwickledt gesandt. - Innen wenige dezente Beistiftmarginalien zu Satzkorrekturen, wohl zeitgenössisch im Zusammenhang mit der Arbeit an der Fachschule entstanden. - Insgesamt gut erhalten.
Artist or Maker: Huch, Roderich.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions