Lot 297: Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Werke. Vollständige Ausgabe letzter Hand. Unte

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Werke. Vollständige Ausgabe letzter Hand. Unter des durchlauchtigsten deutschen Bundes schützenden Privilegien. Bände 1-55 und Registerband (Musculus) in 56 Bänden. Mit 5 gefalteten Tabellen, 1 gestochenen Tafel und einigen Textholzschnitten. Stuttgart und Tübingen, Cotta, 1827-1835. 18,8 x 11,2 cm. Halblederbände der Zeit mit rotem Rückenschild, blauem Nummernschild und etwas Rückenvergoldung (berieben und etwas bestoßen, Gelenke von ca. 20 Bänden etwas eingerissen bzw. geklebt).
Seltene Oktavausgabe der Werke, zur Unterscheidung von Cottas sogenannter Taschenausgabe auch als Groß-Oktavausgabe bezeichnet. - Goedeke IV/3, 14, C - Hagen 24 und 24a. - Ab Band 41 mit dem Nebentitel "nachgelassene Werke". - Ohne die erst 1842 erschienenen Bände 56-60. - Mit dem Inhalts- und Namensverzeichnis von Musculus und Riemer. - Vorsätze leimschattig, stellenweise etwas stockfleckig bzw. gebräunt, wenige Bleistiftanmerkungen. - Trotz der Rückenläsuren dekoratives, einheitlich gebundenes Exemplar. - \b Beiliegend: Buchhandelsanzeige der Hahnschen Hofbuchhandlung in Hannover zur Ausgabe, in der die Bände einzeln aufgeführt sind, von Goethe durch einen Beitrag beworben. 4 S. 23 x 18 cm. Doppelblatt. - Angerändert und stockfleckig.

Artist or Maker: Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions