Lot 730: Gorki, Maxim. Der russische Zar: Interview von Maxim Gorki. Russkij car'. I

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Gorki, Maxim. Der russische Zar: Interview von Maxim Gorki. Russkij car'. Interv'ju. Stuttgart, Dietz Nachfolger, 1906. 23 S. 21,5 x 14 cm. Original-Broschur mit Deckeltitel (etwas gebräunt und stockfleckig, Ecken schwach knickspurig).
Erste Ausgabe. - Die in russischer Sprache verfasste, seltene Broschüre enthält ein Interview, das Gorki im Mai 1906 in New York gab und in dem er den russischen Zaren für das Chaos in seiner Heimat verantwortlich macht. - Nikolaus II. war im Jahr zuvor persönlich gegen die Ernennung Gorkis zum Ehrenmitglied der Akademie der Wissenschaften vorgegangen. Der damals wohl berühmteste russische Schriftsteller und Aktivist war 1906 in die USA gereist, um für Unterstützung der Bolschewisten zu werben und Gelder zu sammeln. Seine Bemühungen blieben jedoch relativ erfolglos, nachdem seine Gegner die Tatsache gegen ihn ausspielten, dass er mit seiner Begleiterin Marja Andrejewa nicht verheiratet war. - Unbeschnitten. - Minimal rostfleckig entlang der Klammerheftung, obere Ecken schwach knickspurig.

First Edition of this rare booklet containing the full Russian text of an interview given by Maxim Gorky in New York in May 1906. - Orig. printed wrappers (some foxing, upper corners slightly bumped). - Interior in good condition showing some rust spots along the staples.

Artist or Maker: Gorki, Maxim.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions