GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'BÜRGIN DER SÜNDER'

Lot 709: GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'BÜRGIN DER SÜNDER'

Description: A LARGE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SURETY OF SINNERS' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The icon depicting the Mother of God holding the Christ Child in her left arm encircled by an inscription on the icon 'I am the surety of sinners for my son who has entrusted me to hear them, and those who bring me the joy of hearing them will receive eternal joy through me'. Restored. 44.3 x 37.3 cm. , GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'BÜRGIN DER SÜNDER' Russland, 19. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 44, 3 x 37, 3 cm. Im Zentrum halbfigurige Wiedergabe der bekrönten Gottesmutter mit Christus in ihrem linken Arm in einer von einem Schriftband umschlossenen Kartusche. Rest."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000