Lot 541: GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER JERUSALIMSKAJA

RUSSIAN ART | IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 1

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Description: A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE IERUSALIMSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The Ierusalimskaya is an icon attributed to St. Luke. This image is said to have been taken from Jerusalem to Constantinopel in the 5th century. Executed in bright colours. Four selected saints on the borders including the Guardian Angel. The haloes worn, restored. 44.3 x 39 cm. ,

GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER JERUSALIMSKAJA Russland, um 1800 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 44, 3 x 39 cm. Das mit seiner Rechten segnende und in der linken Hand eine Schriftrolle haltende Christuskind sitzt im rechten Arm der Gottesmutter. In kräftiger Farbigkeit ausgeführte Ikone mit einem seltenen Thema. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Nimben berieben, rest."