Lot 405: GROSSE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE

Description: A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God is depicted half-length on a gold ground, wearing a blue tunic and a purple maphorion, a transparent white veil draped over her hair. The tunic and mantle of Christ and the mantle of the Mother of God decorated with various gold line motifs. Christ holding a closed scroll in his left hand, and making a sign of blessing with his right hand. Vertical crack restored, wearings. 57.5 x 44.5 cm.

GROSSE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimbus ornamental punziert. 57, 5 x 44, 5 cm. Halbfigurige Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter, den Christusknaben in ihren Armen haltend. Christus hat seine rechte Hand im Segensgestus erhoben und hält eine geschlossene Schriftrolle. Vertikaler Riss rest., kleinere Bereibungen."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000