Lot 1041: GROSSE UND FEINE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT SILBER-OKLAD

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 2

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

  • GROSSE UND FEINE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT SILBER-OKLAD

Description: A LARGE AND FINE ICON OF THE MANDYLION WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, 17th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, circa 1800 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. The face of Christ imprinted on a cloth, the latter supported by the archangels Michael and Gabriel. Four family patrons in bishop's and monkish attire on the borders. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, alderman's mark and master's mark 'IV' in Cyrillic. 36 x 32 cm. GROSSE UND FEINE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, um 1800 (Oklad) Einzeltafel mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lekwas, Eitempera, Hintergrund vergoldet. Getriebenes Silberoklad, partiell nielliert. 36 x 32 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Aldermannszeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'IW' in Kyrillisch. Fein gemalte Darstellung des von den beiden, auf roten Wolken stehenden Erzengeln Michael und Gabriel getragenen Schweißtuchs Christi. Vier Randheilige in bischöflichem Ornat und Mönchsgewand.