Lot 1046: GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION UND DREI SZENEN SEINER LEGENDE

November 5, 2016

Description: A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION AND THREE SCENES FROM ITS LEGEND Russian, Vetka, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The gilded background ornamentally engraved with foliage. The lower borders showing three scenes from the legend within cartouches. Gilding worn, burn mark. 53.7 x 44.5 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION UND DREI SZENEN SEINER LEGENDE Russland, Vetka, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund aus drei Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, partiell ornamental graviert. 53,7 x 44,5 cm. Vergoldung berieben, Brandfleck.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000