Lot 437: GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER UND VIER PROPHETEN DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS

Description: A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD AND FOUR PROPHETS TESTAMENTS Melkite, 18th century Melkitisch, 18. Jh. Oil on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The Mother of God seated on a carved, wooden throne, supporting Christ, the latter blessing and holding the globe and scepter. The upper and lower corners occupied prophets, their scrolls inscribed with Old Testament verses. Painted with saturated colours, predominantly reds and blues, against a gold and light green background. Partially restored. 77 x 50.5 cm.

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER UND VIER PROPHETEN DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS Melkitisch, 18. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 77 x 50, 5 cm. Die Gottesmutter sitzt, den Christusknaben in ihrem linken Arm haltend, auf einem reich verzierten Thron. In den Ecken erscheinen vier Propheten mit geöffneten Schriftrollen. In den oberen Ecken zwei Rundmedaillons mit Halbmond und Stern auf rotem Fond. Partiell rest. "

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000