Lot 583: GROSSFORMATIGE UND SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER JERUSALIMSKAJA

November 4, 2016

Description: A LARGE AND FINELY PAINTED SHOWING THE IERUSALIMSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background gilded. The Mother of God tenderly supporting her son while turning her head towards him. The flesh finely rendered with shades of brown and beige, the features well defined and highlighted in white. The Mother of God's garments painted in the traditional colours. The chiton and himation of Christ finely painted following the traditional old canons with extensive use of chrysography. 44 x 36.5 cm. ,

GROSSFORMATIGE UND SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER JERUSALIMSKAJA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund aus drei massiven Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 44 x 36, 5 cm. Halbfigurige Darstellung der Gottesmutter, die in ihrem rechten Arm den segnenden Christusknaben hält. Die Blicke der Mutter und des Sohnes treffen sich. Die Gottesmutter trägt ein blaues Untergewand mit einem dunkelroten Maphorion, das durch schwarz konturierte Falten gegliedert wird. Der Chiton und das Himation des Christusknaben zieren reiche Goldfalten. Sehr feine Modellierung der Inkarnate in schattierten Braun- und Beigetönen."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000