Lot 182: Hausväterbücher - - Florinus, F. Ph. Oeconomus prudens et legalis. Oder all

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Hausväterbücher - - Florinus, F. Ph. Oeconomus prudens et legalis. Oder allgemeiner kluger und Rechts-verständiger Hauß-Vatter, bestehend in neun Büchern. 2 Bände. Mit gestochenem Frontispiz, 39 (von 40) gestochenen, teils gefalteten Tafeln und 125 Textkupfern sowie 9 gestochenen Initialen. Nürnberg, Frankfurt und Leipzig, Christoph Riegels Wwe., 1750. 5 Bl., 858 S., 1 Bl., 859-1230 (falsch: 2310), 180 (falsch: 178) S., 20 Bl. 34,5 x 22 cm. - (Dabei:) Donauer, Johann Christoph. Oeconomus prudens et legalis continuatus. Oder Grosser Herren Stands und Adelicher Haus-Vatter, bestehend in Fünf Büchern ... 2 Bände. Mit 17 gestochenen, teils gefalteten Tafeln, 79 Textkupfern und 11 gestochenen Vignetten. Ebenda, 1751. 5 Bl., 850 S., 1 Bl., 851-980, 442 (falsch: 406) S., 11 Bl. Einheitliche Lederbände der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem roten Rückenschild und reicher Rückenvergoldung (etwas berieben, leicht kratzspurig).
Vierte Ausgabe des umfassenden Hausväterbuches, erstmals 1702 erschienen. - Drexel 31 und 32 - Lindner 11.0617.03 - Lipperheide Cl 1 - Humpert 191. - Universelles Kompendium über alle Fragen der Lebensführung und der Haus- und Landwirtschaft. Mit Kapiteln über Bauwesen, Feuerspritzen, Tabakanbau, Gartenanlagen, Weinbau, Weinbereitung, Pferdezucht, Fisch- und Bienenzucht, Arzneimittel, Krankheiten und vieles mehr. Ferner die Beschreibung eines fürstlichen Hofstaats mit Kapiteln über Verwaltung, einem Buch über Pracht- und Staatsgebäude, Lustgärten, Ritter- und Reiterakademie und vielen Kupfern (Dressuren, Turnieren, Zaumzeug) sowie dem Buch "von dem Jagen und Weyd-Werck", ebenfalls reich illustriert. Im 2. Teil des ersten Bandes auch ein Kochbuch. "Über Hohberg hinaus ist der Florinus das umfangreichste und am prunkvollsten ausgestattete Werk, der äußere Höhepunkt der deutschen Hausväterliteratur. Der 1. Band behandelt als 'allgemeiner Hausvater' die 'gemeine Oekonomie'" (NDB). - Schon Lindner widerlegt die Mitverfasserschaft des Franz Philipp, Pfalzgraf bei Rhein. - Papierbedingt wie stets durchgehend etwas gebräunt bzw. braunfleckig, wenige Blatt etwas stärker gebräunt, zeitgenössischer dezenter Besitzerstempel an den Titeln. - \b Einheitlich und sehr dekorativ gebunden.

Artist or Maker: Florinus, F. Ph.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions