Lot 746: Heartfield, John - - Jung, Franz. Hunger an der Wolga. Berlin, Malik, 1922.

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Heartfield, John - - Jung, Franz. Hunger an der Wolga. Berlin, Malik, 1922. 46 S., 1 Bl. 25,8 x 18 cm. Original-Kartonage mit Einbandillustration und Typographie von John Heartfield (etwas angestaubt, minimal berieben und eselsohrig, winziger Eckabriss oben rechts, hinterer Deckel mit kleinerer Randfehlstelle).
Erste Ausgabe. - Hermann 212 - Gittig 66 - Herzfelde 66. - Franz Jung (1888-1963), ab 1918 Mitherausgeber des "Club Dada", wo er John Heartfield kennenlernte, hatte die Wolgaregion besucht und schildert eindringlich die verzweifelte Lage der Bevölkerung, die Heartfield in der Deckelgestaltung mit lilafarbenen Friedhofskreuzen aufgreift. - Gegenüber dem Titel Werbung für die "Schriften zur russischen Hilfsaktion". - Papierbedingt etwas gebräunt, leicht eselsohrig, die letzten drei Seiten mit kleineren Läsuren am oberen Rand. - \b Beigaben: 1. J. Ermanski. Theorie und Praxis der Rationalisierung. Wien/Berlin, Verlag für Literatur und Politik, 1928. XVI, 447 S. 23,2 x 15 cm. Schwarze Original-Kartonage \b mit Rückentitel und Deckelillustration in Rot von John Heartfield (etwas berieben und beschabt, Rücken leicht geblichen, obere rechte Ecke mit Knickspur). - Unaufgeschnitten, die ersten Seiten etwas eselsohrig, die letzten Seiten mit kleineren Randläsuren. - \b 2. E. J. Gumbel, Denkschrift des Reichsjustizministers zu "Vier Jahre politischer Mord". Berlin, Malik, 1924. 182 S., 1 Bl. 23 x 15,4 cm. Original-Broschur mit Rücken- und Deckeltitel, \b Einbandgestaltung von John Heartfield (etwas angestaubt und berieben). - Papierbedingt gebräunt.

Artist or Maker: Jung, Franz.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions